Bushchat: The bush chat is a resident bird in Indian subcontinent. They are found in open habitats including scrub, grassland, cultivation and open forests. Some migrate small distances and are mostly bi-coloured, Chats also known as small thrushes also as considered flycatcher because they have similar features and characteristics.
Their name ‘CHAT’ attached because of their nature of ground feeding like having chat with the ground.
Male and females have different colours and like all other species, male have darker against lighter/dull colours in females. Stonechat is a little smaller than a robin with similar colours and has relatively bigger head and short tail. It can frequently be seen sitting on the top of bushes, flicking its wings and making a call like two small stones being hit together. Stonechats inhabit heaths, bogs and conifer plantations. They eat invertebrates, seeds and fruit and berries.
Warbler and Prinia is a genus of small insectivorous birds having similar features. Warblers are brighter in colour than prinias.
These are birds mainly of open habitats such as long grass or scrub, in which they are not easily seen. They are mainly resident, migration being limited to local cold weather movements. Non-breeding birds may form small flocks.
Prinias have short wings but long tapering tails. They are fairly drab birds, brown or grey above sometimes with dark streaks and whitish below. Some species have different breeding and non-breeding plumages. The bill is a typical insectivore’s, thin and slightly curved.
A common Prinia also called Ashy Prinia is likely to occur in all habitats except for woodlands with a thick canopy. All birds have a black bill, pale cinnamon underparts, a gray head, and a grayish-brown back. Nonbreeding birds acquire a short eyebrow and a longer tail. There is a marked variation in plumage tones in various parts of its range. It usually sticks to the undergrowth and shrubbery, though individuals often sing from a higher perch such as wires. Usually occurring in ones and twos, and it can be quite bold and fearless. It has a loud ringing song that is given year-round and a plain nasal call.
List of Chats and Prinias in India